Skip to main content

Privacy policy

 

This policy contains the guidelines that EFAMA uses when processing personal data, in accordance with the aims and obligations in the field of data protection (GDPR and the Act on protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data of 30 July 2018.)


European Fund and Asset Management Association AISBL, hereinafter referred to as "EFAMA", with registered office at rue Marie-Thérèse 11, 1000 BRUSSELS and with VAT number 0446.651.445, acts as the data controller.

 

EFAMA is a dynamic organisation and a house of trust. This also means that we handle your personal data with integrity and correctness. We therefore do everything we can to process data in a transparent manner.

 

This privacy policy explains how we at EFAMA handle your personal data on our website www.efama.org.  


Processing of personal data


Below, you will find a list of the personal data EFAMA processes and for which purposes, as well as the legal basis for that processing.

 

We receive your personal data either directly from you, via the contact form on the website or through the use of the website.

 

 Activity
 Processing purpose
 Source
 data subject 
 Category personal data  Legal basis
 Contact form  Visitors website  Identification data  Legitimate interests
 Cookies  Visitors website   Identification data  Consent
 Internet portal

 Employees

 Members

 Identification data   Performance of a contract

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

To which parties does EFAMA pass on personal data? 


Your personal data will be treated confidentially and will only be accessible on a need-to-know basis. We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless we are (legally) required to do so. 

 

EFAMA shares this data within the organisation with its employees and any external service providers whom we call upon to carry out certain data processing processes on our behalf, such as in the field of information technology and the associated infrastructure.

 

In the above case, EFAMA makes every effort to ensure that all third parties comply with the applicable data protection laws.


Security and confidentiality

 

EFAMA warrants that the processing of your personal data will happen in an appropriate, correct and secure manner. Technical and organisational measures were taken to prevent any loss, falsification or unlawful amendment of, or unlawful access to the personal data.


How long does EFAMA retain your personal data? 

In general your personal data which is processed by EFAMA will be retained as long as necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes and through differentiated retention periods, depending on the processing purposes. 

 

If you have any questions about our retention periods, do not hesitate to contact us.


Your rights

As a person involved, you have the right to write to EFAMA and exercise your rights. For example, you can request access to your personal data and to correct or delete it. 

 

In addition, in some cases you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data or to object to this processing. 

 

If you have given permission for the collection and further processing of your personal data, you can revoke your permission at any time for the future. 

 

If you have any questions regarding the exercise of your rights, you can contact us at any time at: privacy@efama.org.

 

We do ask you to make this request as clear as possible and to state your reasons and the right you wish to exercise in advance. If we cannot identify you, we may ask you to prove your identity.

 

Your request will be executed as soon as possible and at the latest within the statutory period of 1 month.


Complaints

 

If you feel that your rights as a data subject are being infringed by or due to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority (Data Protection Authority, Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be, tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35), without prejudice to any other possibility of lodging an administrative appeal or taking action through the courts.


Amendment

EFAMA reserves the right to amend this policy.


 

 

LinkedIntwitterShare
X close